Back to Four Js Website
Four Js Customer Forum
Subscribe for automatic updates:
RSS
Sign in for full access
|
Help
Four Js Development Tools Forum
>
Discussions by product
>
Genero BDL
>
double click in input array
Most recent posts
Pages: [
1
]
« previous
next »
Reply
|
Print
Author
Topic: double click in input array (Read 14229 times)
Rocco G.
Posts: 4
double click in input array
«
on:
March 12, 2008, 11:10:05 am »
Hi,
I'm trying to implement an explorer-like interface: basically I'd like to have a simple window with icons organized in rows and columns.
Since "display array" doesn't allow me select single cells (fields), I resolved to use an "input array" with a table, with images inside.
However "input array" doesn't handle double clicks.
Is it possible to intercept double click in some way and associate it with an action?
Thank you
Rocco
Stefan S.
Posts: 90
Re: double click in input array
«
Reply #1 on:
March 12, 2008, 11:18:16 am »
In einem Array eine Zeile mit Doppel-Klick auswählen:
...per File
LAYOUT ( TEXT = "List and Detail" )
VBOX
GROUP (TEXT="Customer List")
TABLE (DOUBLECLICK=doppelklick,HEIGHT=6 LINES) #doppelklick is the name of the action you use in the program !
{
Id Name Timestamp City State Zip code Address
[c1 |c2 |c3 |c4 |c5 |c6 |c7 ]
}
END
END
GROUP (TEXT="Details")
GRID
{
Id [f1 ]
Name [f2 ]
City [f4 ] TS: [f3 ]
State [f5 ]
Zipcode[f6 ]
Address[f7 ]
[ :bsearch :bsave : bnew :bdel ]
}
END
END
END
...4gl Programm
on action doppelklick
call .....
Rocco G.
Posts: 4
Re: double click in input array
«
Reply #2 on:
March 12, 2008, 11:32:14 am »
Does it work also in "input array" or just in "display array"?
I tried both, but for me works only in "display array".
Stefan S.
Posts: 90
Re: double click in input array
«
Reply #3 on:
March 12, 2008, 12:14:02 pm »
You are right. It only works on a display array. I never tried that before in an input array.
It is the same behaviour as the sortable colomns. Only in a display array you can sort the columns.
Bernard M.
Posts: 45
Re: double click in input array
«
Reply #4 on:
March 12, 2008, 01:33:20 pm »
Rocco, Stefan,
The double click on table rows is actually also expected to work in INPUT ARRAYs, for non editable widgets (Labels, Images... and also for NOENTRY fields), but there was a bug registered because it didn't work anymore (#Bz.9535 "Table.DoubleClick no more working in INPUT ARRAY").
The bug has already been fixed in our development version.
Best regards.
Paul S.
Posts: 45
Re: double click in input array
«
Reply #5 on:
June 25, 2008, 09:20:05 pm »
Is there a way to define a global action for Doubleclick, which would work,
as an accelerator or a style in default.4st
So you do not need to add DOUBLECLICK as an Attri. for each table defined in a form.
Thanks
Paul
Pages: [
1
]
Reply
|
Print
« previous
next »
Jump to:
Please select a destination:
-----------------------------
General
-----------------------------
=> General Discussion
=> Ask Reuben
=> WWDC21
-----------------------------
Discussions by product
-----------------------------
=> Products announcements
=> Genero BDL
=> GWS
=> GAS and GBC
=> GDC
=> Genero Mobile for Android or iOS
=> Genero Studio
=> Reporting tools (GRW, GRE)
-----------------------------
Jobs
-----------------------------
=> Jobs
Powered by SMF 1.1.21
|
SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
Loading...