Subscribe for automatic updates: RSS icon RSS

Login icon Sign in for full access | Help icon Help
Advanced search

Pages: [1]
  Reply  |  Print  
Author Topic: double click in input array  (Read 12384 times)
Rocco G.
Posts: 4


« on: March 12, 2008, 11:10:05 am »

Hi,
I'm trying to implement an explorer-like interface: basically I'd like to have a simple window with icons organized in rows and columns.
Since "display array" doesn't allow me select single cells (fields), I resolved to use an "input array" with a table, with images inside.
However "input array" doesn't handle double clicks.
Is it possible to intercept double click in some way and associate it with an action?

Thank you
Rocco
Stefan S.
Posts: 90


« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2008, 11:18:16 am »

In einem Array eine Zeile mit Doppel-Klick auswählen:


...per File


LAYOUT ( TEXT = "List and Detail" )
VBOX
GROUP (TEXT="Customer List")
TABLE (DOUBLECLICK=doppelklick,HEIGHT=6 LINES)   #doppelklick is the name of the action you use in the program !{
  Id        Name                               Timestamp                City                State     Zip code    Address
 [c1       |c2                                |c3                      |c4                |c5       |c6         |c7             ]
}
END
END
GROUP (TEXT="Details")
GRID
{
 Id     [f1        ]
 Name   [f2                                                    ]
 City   [f4                       ] TS: [f3                    ]
 State  [f5                       ]
 Zipcode[f6                       ]
 Address[f7                                                    ]
 [                             :bsearch :bsave : bnew  :bdel   ]

}
END
END
END



...4gl Programm

on action doppelklick

   call .....

Rocco G.
Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2008, 11:32:14 am »

Does it work also in "input array" or just in "display array"?

I tried both, but for me works only in "display array".
Stefan S.
Posts: 90


« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2008, 12:14:02 pm »

You are right. It only works on a display array. I never tried that before in an input array.
It is the same behaviour as the sortable colomns. Only in a display array you can sort the columns.

Bernard M.
Four Js
Posts: 45


« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2008, 01:33:20 pm »

Rocco, Stefan,

The double click on table rows is actually also expected to work in INPUT ARRAYs, for non editable widgets (Labels, Images... and also for NOENTRY fields), but there was a bug registered because it didn't work anymore (#Bz.9535 "Table.DoubleClick no more working in INPUT ARRAY").
The bug has already been fixed in our development version.

Best regards.
Paul S.
Posts: 45


« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2008, 09:20:05 pm »

Is there a way to define a global action for Doubleclick, which would work,
as an accelerator or a style in default.4st

So you do not need to add DOUBLECLICK as an Attri. for each table defined in a form.

Thanks

Paul
Pages: [1]
  Reply  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines