Title: Combobox and setfieldactive issue. Post by: Ben R. on October 11, 2013, 05:26:28 pm I have a particular application in which users enter a help request. After the add function, the IT staff comes in behind them and updates the request to take ownership of it, and eventually to enter resolution notes. I have the fields seperated into groups corresponding to the different user fields (end user and IT), and when entering update mode I would like to disable all the end-user fields. This works for the most part, but there are two comboboxes that allow for issue categorization. When setting those inactive, the fields are blanked out rather than retaining their values in display.
Here is the code that I'm using to disable the end user fields: before input if menu_item = "update" then call dialog.setfieldactive("htk_description",0) call dialog.setfieldactive("htk_description2",0) call dialog.setfieldactive("htk_select2",0) call dialog.setfieldactive("htk_notes",0) call dialog.setfieldactive("htk_priority",0) call llh_display() end if Attached is the result of this code, showing the before and after of entering update mode. Also here:(http://i.imgur.com/lJwAcvl.png) So my question is this: Am I taking the correct approach in how to mark the fields above noentry? If I am, is there a way to then assign values back to the comboboxes in order to not lose the display of the data they should contain? Additionally, is there an easy way to set an entire group inactive? From the documentation the setfieldactive seems to be the only way to do it; there's not a setelementactive function for some reason. Title: Re: Combobox and setfieldactive issue. Post by: Reuben B. on October 14, 2013, 06:36:40 am Ben,
One of my local customers just reported a similar issue with combobox and inactive. I couldn't reproduce but I have only looked at Windows so far. What GDC version are you using and on what platform? Reuben Title: Re: Combobox and setfieldactive issue. Post by: Ben R. on October 14, 2013, 04:40:30 pm GDC 2.11 on Windows.
So by saying you can't reproduce, you mean the code I used didn't blank out the combobox for you? Title: Re: Combobox and setfieldactive issue. Post by: Reuben B. on October 15, 2013, 12:16:40 am I certainly didn't test on 2.11, but testing using it doesn't reveal the issue.
I am using GDC=2.11.13, FGL=2.11.16. When stating versions, you ought to give the full version, not part of the version. This is the little example program I used. Can you see if the issue occurs with this. If it doesn't modify so that the issue does occur. I can't tell much from your limited sample code but I would be curious what llh_display() does. Code
Code
Title: Re: Combobox and setfieldactive issue. Post by: Nuno G. on October 25, 2013, 05:21:53 pm Just curious: did you examined the aui to check if the combobox items are there and wich is the cb value? This is what i mean:
Define dn om.domnode Let dn = ui.interface.getRootNode() Call dn.writeXml(`test.xml`) And then examine the xml file. |