Title: textedit wordwrap and print wordwrap Post by: David Z. on May 03, 2010, 08:16:35 pm Is there a way (without a lot of programming) to get a textedit field to wordwrap at the same place when I print? When I print, I can tell it what the right column is. Any way to set the right column in a textedit?
Thanks Title: Re: textedit wordwrap and print wordwrap Post by: . on May 03, 2010, 09:38:13 pm In GDC, Textedit wraps at widget boundary, while report wraps at x character.
This has been introduced as TextEdit can resize and it makes more sense to wrap at the widget border than at xx characters and a lots of blank space, or to see half of the text. If you really need to have the same wrap, you can acheive that respecting following rules: - use fontpitch=fixed (so TextEdit width will be exactly xx characters) and no stretch - use no horizontal scrollbar (if any, there is no wordwrap) - set wrapPolicy attribute to "anywhere", so the wrap will be done exactly at xx characters - ensure your textedit is exactly the one defined in the .per For the last point, I would have suggested to use Hbox tags, but it seems there is a conflict between the hbox and the stretchable capacity of the textedit (we're investigating and a Bz is likely to be created). So I would the suggest : - either you put your textedit alone in its GRID container - either to ensure nothing has an effect on your text edit: for intstance: Code
if c is a label with a long title, this will influence the textedit's width, so you've to avoid this construction. Following these advices should lead to the same result ; another option is maybe to use a "Traditional" window (in Traditional mode, "fixed font' windows can be mixed with "modern" ones). This may sound tricky, but built-in report comes from fixed-font age and today the report writer allows you to create much more powerful and fancy reports, therefore we're not focusing on "old" report anymore. Title: Re: textedit wordwrap and print wordwrap Post by: David Z. on May 03, 2010, 10:20:49 pm You gave me the hint I needed!! I had tried most of your suggestions. Putting it in its own grid (with fontpitch=fixed -- which was already done) did the trick.
Thanks |